Skip navigation

Celebrating Student Achievement

May 12, 2022

Band practice

Students Recognized at Honors Convocation

MILWAUKEE, WI - On Thursday, May 5, Wisconsin Lutheran College held its annual Honors Convocation in the Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall, where scholarships and special awards were given to recognize students from nearly every academic program. Dr. John Werner (pictured below) was the faculty speaker at the event, which is available for viewing on our livestream page

2022 Honors Convocation speaker image


Congratulations to the following students who were honored this year:

Krueger Family Accounting Merit Scholarship: Alexander Sprenger
Awarded to support, acknowledge, encourage, and promote a junior or senior student who desires to enter the field of accounting, based on input from the accounting faculty.

Herbert O. Fleischer Memorial Scholarship: Amelia Neuwirth
Presented to recognize and encourage an outstanding sophomore biology major.

Lauren Evan Montoure Teske, DDS, MS Scholarship: Hannah Jordan
Awarded to support, acknowledge, encourage, and promote a junior or senior female biology major who plans to pursue graduate studies in the health sciences, with preference given to someone who is interested in a career in dentistry.

Cheri Metzger Women in Business Scholarship: Kathy Weigand
Awarded to support, acknowledge, encourage, and promote a junior or senior female student majoring in the field of business, who is chosen by a business faculty committee based on a submitted essay.

CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award: Elizabeth Eilertson, Alecia Neumann
Awarded to a freshman chemistry student who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement and a high interest in chemistry.

Mary Heins Scholarship for Excellence in Communication: Nicole Tessmer
Presented to a communication or communicative arts major who maintains a minimum GPA of 3.4 in the major; demonstrates exemplary writing, public speaking, classroom leadership, and interpersonal skills; and demonstrates a commitment to Christian servant leadership on campus, in church, or in the community.

Didaskalos Award: Claire Leverence, Lauren Johns
Presented to an education major who demonstrates concern for student achievement and welfare, desire for ongoing learning, and personal Christian values.

English Scholarship: Nicole Tessmer, Natalie Contino
Awarded to support, acknowledge, encourage, and promote an English major who will be a junior or senior and who demonstrates academic excellence in this field of study.

Renaissance Award: Hannah Cook
Presented to a multi-dimensional scholar citizen and English major whose contribution to English courses and the larger community is outstanding.

2022 Honors Convocation image 3

Dan and Lisa Leffel Award in History: John Fritz
Presented to support, acknowledge, encourage, and promote students who choose to enter the history field.

Glen and Beth Thompson History Scholarship: Alyssa Antoniewicz
Awarded to support, acknowledge, encourage, and promote students who choose to major and minor in history, as recommended by the history faculty.

Melvin and Marion Meyer Human Social Services Scholarship: McKenna Dietze
Presented to a full-time human social services major who consistently demonstrates servant leadership through serving the needs of others.

2022 Honors Convocation image 1

Freshman Honors in Mathematics Award: Lucas Carter, Luke Donart, Alyssa Ebeling
Presented to students for outstanding performance during their freshman year in mathematics courses at the level of Calculus 1 or higher.

Golden Lyre Award: April Pabst
Awarded in recognition of talent and contributions to the programs of the music department of Wisconsin Lutheran College. 

Cantabile Award: Mason Zuehlke
Presented to a student who has demonstrated leadership and excellence in the choral program at Wisconsin Lutheran College.

Fanfare Award: Douglas Reinhardt
Presented to a student in recognition of musical talent and contributions to the music department in the area of instrumental music.

Nurse Pioneer Award: Natalie Lendt, Faith Tietz
Presented to a nursing student who has demonstrated exceptional leadership qualities such as courage, creativity, or service during the previous year.

Future Nursing Leader Award Nominee: Samantha Stiemke
Nursing schools in Wisconsin annually nominate a graduating student for the Future Nursing Leader Award, which is sponsored by the Wisconsin Nurses Association. The student must have demonstrated leadership qualities, served as a mentor to other students, participated in community activities, made a significant contribution to their school, and been active in the school's Student Nurses' Association.

Sigma Theta Tau International Nursing Honor Society: Megan Boldt, Rebecca Chavez, Anna Ewart, Rebekah Stahmann, Faith Tietz
Recognition for those nursing students who have been invited to become a member of the Honor Society. Eligibility for invitation to the society includes nursing students who have demonstrated professionalism, leadership, and academic integrity during their undergraduate experience.

2022 Honors Convocation image 2

Kepler Award in Physics: Ezekiel Micheel
Presented to a student who is pursuing a major or minor in physics and who exhibits virtues of the intellect and of character.

Servant Leader in Psychology Scholarship: Madelynn Klug, Abigail Westendorf
Awarded to a psychology major who has demonstrated Christ-centered servant leadership in WLC-sponsored service projects and is an active participant in WLC Psycho-Social Club. 

Dolores E. Rudolph Endowed Scholarship: Lexi Martin, Michael DuPree, Niko Rosales
Awarded to a sophomore or junior who has declared a sport and exercise science major, has a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher, and has shown commitment in the classroom. 

Meyer Family Scholarship: Grace Melso
Awarded to a sophomore or junior who has maintained a cumulative 3.0 GPA or higher, has declared either a coaching minor or sport and exercise science major, and has displayed excellence in either of these academic areas. 

Ray and Denise Terrell Scholarship: Chad Simmons
Awarded to a declared sport and exercise science major. The candidate must be a sophomore or junior and have a cumulative GPA of 2.8 or higher.

Jan Nelson Gompper Award for Excellence in Theatre Performance: Abigail Bloomquist
Presented to a graduating theatre major who has demonstrated exemplary commitment to his or her development as an actor through a professional approach in the classroom, rehearsals, and performances; with self-motivation pushing creativity, taking risks, and exhibiting a visible Christian character.

Roger Fleming Senior Scholar Athlete Award: Sam Rodmyre, Jenna Mace
Presented to a graduating senior who over at least seven semesters has maintained a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.4, earned at least two varsity letters in a specific sport, and demonstrated Christian leadership on campus.

Christian Leadership Certificate: Hannah Cook, Grant Hammer, Isabella Scheibl, Hannah Roehrig, James Michaelson, Sam Rodmyre, Joshua Pahmeier, Abby Raasch, Lillyan Burmesch, Brady Coulthard, Jessica Kuula 
Awarded to graduating seniors who successfully completed the Christian Leadership Certificate Program, recognizing their commitment to Christian servant leadership with excellence.

Sharon A. Schoeneck Christian Women's Leadership Scholarship: Jenna Bednar, McKenna Ely, Elise Meier
Awarded to acknowledge, encourage, and promote the tremendous talents of our young Christian women.

WLC Alumni Scholarship: Hans Rupnow
Presented to a student who has demonstrated academic excellence, co-curricular involvement, and Christian character.

Gary and Sandra Greenfield Christian Leadership Scholarship: Kaylee Mattek, Bria Wigley, Elise Meier
Presented to a student who has displayed exemplary Christian leadership, as demonstrated to us by the college's first full-time president and his wife.

Student Commencement Speaker: Abigail Raasch
Nominated by the faculty and chosen by classmates.