Skip navigation

Events on Campus: April 1-15

Monday, April 1, 2019 to Monday, April 15, 2019

March Events on Campus image
  • Below is information about upcoming Wisconsin Lutheran College events. Follow WLC on Twitter and Facebook for updates.

  • For details about Warriors athletics events, including weather-related schedule changes, visit the Warriors' website.

  • Students should check their email as well as the screens and bulletin boards around campus for details about Student Programming events.

  • Chapel is held daily when fall and spring semester classes are in session: 10 a.m. on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday and at 11 a.m. on Tuesday and Thursday. 

Student Employee Appreciation Week
April 1-5

Student Programming: Monday Madness
Monday, April 1
9:00 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Wisconsin Servant Leadership City Tour
Tuesday, April 2
11 a.m.
Recreation Complex - Siebert Center

Campus Ministry: Vicar-Led Bible Study
Tuesday, April 2
7 p.m.
Fischer Hall - Classroom

Student Programming: PHAT Tuesday
Tuesday, April 2
9:30 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Campus Ministry: Hot Dog Day
Wednesday, April 3
3 to 4 p.m.
Outdoor Basketball Court

Student Programming: Dinner and Discussion - It's More Than a Dream
Everett Marshburn and Paul Geenen present on the Civil Rights Movement
Wednesday, April 3
6 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Siebert Center

Campus Ministry: Vespers - Evening Prayer
Wednesday, April 3
9:25 p.m.
Chapel 

Student Employment Celebration Night
Thursday, April 4
4 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Campus Ministry: Women in Ministry
Thursday, April 4
6:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Reichel Lecture Hall (FM15)

Last Day to Withdraw from a Course
Friday, April 5

Citizen Way and I Am They Concert *New Date and Venue*
Friday, April 5
7 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Theatre Production: Valentine's Day
Friday, April 5
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Raabe Theatre

Student Programming: Bob Ross Paint Night *Canceled*
Friday, April 5
Warrior Underground

Wisconsin Playground Elite Tournament
Saturday, April 6
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Men's Tennis Doubleheader
Saturday, April 6
9 a.m. - vs. Aurora
2 p.m. - vs. Illinois Tech

Alumni Easter Egg Hunt
Saturday, April 6
9:15 a.m.
Center for Arts and Performance

Women's Tennis vs. Beloit
Saturday, April 6
10 a.m.

Campus Ministry: Bible Breakfast
Saturday, April 6
10 a.m.
Warrior Underground

Senior Capstone Project: LeRoy Butler Presentation
Saturday, April 6
5 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Student Programming: Mystery Bus
Saturday, April 6
Bus leaves at 6:45 p.m.

Theatre Production: Valentine's Day
Saturday, April 6
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Raabe Theatre

Campus Ministry: Worship Service
Sunday, April 7
10:30 a.m.
Chapel 

Baseball Doubleheader vs. Edgewood
Sunday, April 7
12 and 3 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Neumann Family Baseball Field

Theatre Production: Valentine's Day
Sunday, April 7
2:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Raabe Theatre 

Grateful Gatherings Dinner
Monday, April 8
5 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance 

Philomusica String Quartet Concert
Monday, April 8
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall

Student Programming: March Madness Watch Party
Monday, April 8
7:30 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Assessment Day
Tuesday, April 9

Campus Ministry: Bible Art Night
Tuesday, April  9
6:30 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Student Employment: Dodgeball Tournament
Tuesday, April 9
8 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Student Programming: PHAT Tuesday
Tuesday, April 9
9:30 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Academic Research Night
Wednesday, April 10
5:30 p.m.
Generac Hall

Piano Celebration Series: Alina Kiryayeva
Wednesday, April 10
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall

Campus Ministry: Vespers
Wednesday, April 10
9:25 p.m.
Chapel

Campus Ministry: Off-Campus Bible Study
Thursday, April 11
Transportation leaves the Front Circle at 6:45 p.m.
Big Deal Burgers & Custard

Theatre Production: Valentine's Day
Thursday, April 11
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Raabe Theatre

Theatre Production: Valentine's Day
Friday, April 12
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Raabe Theatre 

Student Programming: Bingo Night
Friday, April 12
8:30 p.m.
Campus Center

Gary's Gallop Presented by Elite Sport & Spine
Saturday, April 13
9:30 a.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex

Baseball Doubleheader vs. Lakeland
Saturday, April 13
12 and 3 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Neumann Family Baseball Field

Men's Golf WLC Spring Invitational
Saturday, April 13
1:15 p.m.
Morningstar Golf Club, Waukesha

Homeschool Recital
Saturday, April 13
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall

Theatre Production: Valentine's Day
Saturday, April 13
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Raabe Theatre 

Campus Ministry: Worship Service
Sunday, April 14
10:30 a.m.
Chapel 

Softball Doubleheader vs. Lakeland
Sunday, April 14
12 and 2 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Neumann Family Softball Field

Guest Artist Series: Stas Venglevski and Frank Almond
Monday, April 15
7 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall

Student Programming: Monday Madness
Monday, April 15
9:00 p.m.
Warrior Underground