Skip navigation

Events on Campus: September 16-30

Saturday, September 16, 2017 to Saturday, September 30, 2017

2017 September Events header image

Here is information about upcoming events on the Wisconsin Lutheran College campus. Follow the college on Twitter and Facebook for updates. For details about Warriors athletics events, including weather-related schedule changes, visit the Warriors' website.

Chapel is held daily when fall and spring semester classes are in session: 10 a.m. on Monday, Wednesday, and Friday and at 11 a.m. on Tuesday and Thursday.

Campus Ministry Getaway Day
Saturday, September 16
Bus leaves at 8 a.m.
Kohler-Andrae State Park

Women's Tennis vs. Aurora and Dominican
Saturday, September 16
10 a.m. and 2 p.m.
Elite Sports Club, Brookfield

Men's Soccer vs. UW-Platteville
Saturday, September 16
2 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Field

Worship Service
Sunday, September 17
10:30 a.m.
Chapel 

Women's Soccer vs. Carroll
Sunday, September 17
1 p.m.
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Field

Student Programming: Apple Picking
Sunday, September 17
Bus leaves Front Circle at 1 p.m.
Rim's Edge Orchard

Homeschool Discovery Day
Monday, September 18
9 a.m.
Center for Arts and Performance

Advising Night for Nursing, Biology, and Sport & Exercise Science
Monday, September 18
7:30 p.m.
Generac Hall

Student Programming: US Constitution Day Celebration (Food and Prizes)
Monday, September 18
2:30 p.m.
Outdoor Basketball Court

Campus Ministry: BLAST
Tuesday, September 19
7:45 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Student Programming: Phat Tuesday
Tuesday, September 19
9:30 p.m.
Warrior Underground  

Commuter Lunch
Wednesday, September 20
11:30 a.m.
Warrior Underground

Women's Soccer vs. Lakeland
Wednesday, September 20 
7 p.m. 
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Field 

Vespers
Wednesday, September 20
9:00 p.m.
Chapel 

Cuban-American Relations Presentation by Raul Galvan
Thursday, September 21
7 p.m.
Aspire Hall - Classrooms

Theatre Production: Ten-Minute Original Play Showcase
Thursday, September 21
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Raabe Theatre

Board of Regents Meeting
September 22-23

Student Programming: Brewers Game 
Friday, September 22
Miller Park
Bus leaves Front Circle at 5:15 p.m.

Theatre Production: Ten-Minute Original Play Showcase
Friday, September 22
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Raabe Theatre

Men's Soccer vs. Rockford
Saturday, September 23
1 p.m. 
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Field

Women's Soccer vs. Alverno
Code Green
Saturday, September 23 
3:30 p.m. 
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Field

Theatre Production: Ten-Minute Original Play Showcase
Saturday, September 23
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Raabe Theatre

Men's Golf WLC Fall Invitational
Sunday, September 24
9:30 a.m.
Washington County Golf Course, Hartford

Worship Service 
Sunday, September 24
10:30 a.m. 
Chapel 

Theatre Production: Ten-Minute Original Play Showcase
Sunday, September 24
2:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Raabe Theatre

Men's Golf WLC Fall Invitational
Monday, September 25
9:00 a.m. 
Washington County Golf Course, Hartford

Student Programming: Monday Madness
Monday, September 25
9 p.m.
Warrior Underground 

Women's Volleyball vs. Mount Mary
Tuesday, September 26 
7 p.m. 
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

MABAS Lecture: "The Archaeology of Ancient Persia" by Dr. Jennifer Finn
Tuesday, September 26
7:30 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Reichel Lecture Hall (FM15)

Campus Ministry: BLAST
Tuesday, September 26 
7:45 p.m. 
Warrior Underground 

Student Programming: Phat Tuesday
Tuesday, September 26
9:30 p.m.
Warrior Underground  

Men's Soccer vs. Aurora
Wednesday, September 27
7 p.m. 
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Field

CWLC Hymnal Project Overview
Wednesday, September 27
7 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall

Vespers
Wednesday, September 27
9:00 p.m.
Chapel

College Update for Faculty and Staff
Wednesday, September 27
3:30 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Siebert Center

Student Programming: Packers Party
Thursday, September 28
7 p.m.
Warrior Underground

Admissions Discovery Day
Friday, September 29
8:30 a.m.
Center for Arts and Performance

Student Programming: Fish Fry
Friday, September 29
Transportation leaves at 6:30 p.m.
Serb Hall

Women's Volleyball vs. Concordia Wisconsin
WELS Night
Friday, September 29 
7 p.m. 
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Women's Tennis vs. Alverno and Concordia Chicago
Saturday, September 30
10 a.m. and 2 p.m.
Elite Sports Club, Brookfield

Women's Cross Country Warrior Invitational (6K)
Saturday, September 30
11 a.m.
Greenfield Park, West Allis

Men's Cross Country Warrior Invitational (8K)
Saturday, September 30
12 p.m.
Greenfield Park, West Allis

Women's Volleyball vs. MSOE
Alumni Day
Saturday, September 30
12 p.m.
Recreation Complex - Time of Grace Center

Men's Soccer vs. Maranatha
Saturday, September 30
5 p.m. 
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Field

Women's Soccer vs. Mount Mary
Saturday, September 30
7 p.m. 
Outdoor Athletic Complex - Warrior Field 

Music Alumni Recital
Saturday, September 30
7 p.m.
Center for Arts and Performance - Schwan Concert Hall

Student Programming: Karaoke Night
Saturday, September 30
8:30 p.m.
Warrior Underground